Which brands AI names, country by country
People ask ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity which brands to use. We ask questions on the same topics every day in 4 countries, across banking, insurance, fashion, ecommerce and travel, and count who gets named.
- Romania: Banking BCR 70.8%, Insurance Allianz-Țiriac 78.5%, Fashion Fashion Days 42.1%, Ecommerce eMag 96.0%, Travel Booking.com 54.6%
- United Kingdom: Banking Santander 49.0%, Insurance Aviva 64.0%, Fashion Asos 35.4%, Ecommerce Currys 86.3%, Travel Expedia 45.9%
- Spain: Banking BBVA 52.4%, Insurance Mapfre 57.4%, Fashion Zalando 62.6%, Ecommerce MediaMarkt 81.1%, Travel Booking.com 54.3%
- Germany: Banking ING 48.9%, Insurance Allianz 63.9%, Fashion Zalando 58.4%, Ecommerce MediaMarkt 84.6%, Travel CHECK24 77.0%
Pick a country
- BankingBCR70.8%
- InsuranceAllianz-Țiriac78.5%
- FashionFashion Days42.1%
- EcommerceeMag96.0%
- TravelBooking.com54.6%
- BankingSantander49.0%
- InsuranceAviva64.0%
- FashionAsos35.4%
- EcommerceCurrys86.3%
- TravelExpedia45.9%
- BankingBBVA52.4%
- InsuranceMapfre57.4%
- FashionZalando62.6%
- EcommerceMediaMarkt81.1%
- TravelBooking.com54.3%
- BankingING48.9%
- InsuranceAllianz63.9%
- FashionZalando58.4%
- EcommerceMediaMarkt84.6%
- TravelCHECK2477.0%
Each row is the brand AI names most in that industry. The bar is how often it is named in that report’s answers, on the same 0 to 100 scale in every card.
What 4 countries tell us
Questions on the same topics, asked in each country’s own words. Here is where the answers line up, and where they don’t.
Banking in Romania
- ChatGPTBanca Transilvania
- GeminiRaiffeisen Bank
- PerplexityBCR
Fashion in Romania
- ChatGPTFashion Days
- GeminiAbout You
- PerplexityZalando
Fashion in United Kingdom
- ChatGPTNext
- GeminiAsos
- PerplexityAsos
Travel in United Kingdom
- ChatGPTJet2holidays
- GeminiBooking.com
- PerplexityExpedia
Insurance in Spain
- ChatGPTAXA
- GeminiMapfre
- PerplexityMapfre
Fashion in Spain
- ChatGPTZalando
- GeminiEl Corte Ingles
- PerplexityZalando
Ecommerce in Spain
- ChatGPTMediaMarkt
- GeminiMediaMarkt
- PerplexityAmazon
Travel in Spain
- ChatGPTBooking.com
- GeminiBooking.com
- PerplexityExpedia
Banking in Germany
- ChatGPTING
- GeminiING
- PerplexityCommerzbank
Ecommerce in Germany
- ChatGPTMediaMarkt
- GeminiMediaMarkt
- PerplexityOtto
ZalandoFashion
- Spain62.6%
- Germany58.4%
- Romania29.2%
- United Kingdom14.7%
AXAInsurance
- Spain50.7%
- United Kingdom21.1%
- Germany16.7%
INGBanking
- Romania66.1%
- Germany48.9%
- Spain37.4%
AllianzInsurance
- Germany63.9%
- Spain36.7%
OpenbankBanking
- Spain42.7%
- Germany20.1%
AmazonEcommerce
- Spain73.7%
- United Kingdom58.0%
- Germany53.3%
- Romania30 days of answers2 of 5
What AI answers look like
Patterns from every answer we collected, country by country. Useful if you want your brand to show up in them.
Romania30 days of answers
United Kingdom4 days of answers
Spain4 days of answers
Germany4 days of answers
- Brand and product sites
- Marketplaces
- Media and blogs
- Comparison and review
- Other
- Authority and reference
- Community
- Not yet classified
- Romania30 days of answers23.9%
- United Kingdom4 days of answers26.1%
- Spain4 days of answers20.4%
- Germany4 days of answers26.0%
- Romania30 days of answers6.6
- United Kingdom4 days of answers8.4
- Spain4 days of answers7.9
- Germany4 days of answers7.9
Romania30 days of answers
- ChatGPT6.3
- Gemini5.3
- Perplexity11.3
United Kingdom4 days of answers
- ChatGPT8.2
- Gemini2.7
- Perplexity15.2
Spain4 days of answers
- ChatGPT7.0
- Gemini3.3
- Perplexity15.0
Germany4 days of answers
- ChatGPT6.6
- Gemini3.7
- Perplexity14.6
- Romania (.ro)30 days of answers85.5%
- United Kingdom (.uk)4 days of answers45.8%
- Spain (.es)4 days of answers51.6%
- Germany (.de)4 days of answers78.8%
- Romania30 days of answers65.2%
- United Kingdom4 days of answers54.9%
- Spain4 days of answers52.2%
- Germany4 days of answers50.3%
How we measure this
Nothing here is estimated, modelled or surveyed. This is exactly what we do.
- The same topics everywhere
- Each industry asks about the same topics in every country, in that country’s own words, and asks again every day.
- 3 AI tools
- ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity. We read every answer, one by one, instead of sampling.
- Asked as real people
- Every question is also asked as different types of buyer, because AI answers a first time buyer differently.
- Collected every day
- Romania has the longest record. The newer countries started later, so their figures move more until their record fills in.