Research

Which brands AI names, country by country

People ask ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity which brands to use. We ask questions on the same topics every day in 4 countries, across banking, insurance, fashion, ecommerce and travel, and count who gets named.

  • Romania: Banking BCR 70.8%, Insurance Allianz-Țiriac 78.5%, Fashion Fashion Days 42.1%, Ecommerce eMag 96.0%, Travel Booking.com 54.6%
  • United Kingdom: Banking Santander 49.0%, Insurance Aviva 64.0%, Fashion Asos 35.4%, Ecommerce Currys 86.3%, Travel Expedia 45.9%
  • Spain: Banking BBVA 52.4%, Insurance Mapfre 57.4%, Fashion Zalando 62.6%, Ecommerce MediaMarkt 81.1%, Travel Booking.com 54.3%
  • Germany: Banking ING 48.9%, Insurance Allianz 63.9%, Fashion Zalando 58.4%, Ecommerce MediaMarkt 84.6%, Travel CHECK24 77.0%
Top brand in each country, by share of answers that name it
Countries

Pick a country

Romania5 industries, 30 days of answers
  1. BankingBCR70.8%
  2. InsuranceAllianz-Țiriac78.5%
  3. FashionFashion Days42.1%
  4. EcommerceeMag96.0%
  5. TravelBooking.com54.6%
Read the report for Romania
United Kingdom5 industries, 4 days of answers
  1. BankingSantander49.0%
  2. InsuranceAviva64.0%
  3. FashionAsos35.4%
  4. EcommerceCurrys86.3%
  5. TravelExpedia45.9%
Read the report for the UK
Spain5 industries, 4 days of answers
  1. BankingBBVA52.4%
  2. InsuranceMapfre57.4%
  3. FashionZalando62.6%
  4. EcommerceMediaMarkt81.1%
  5. TravelBooking.com54.3%
Read the report for Spain
Germany5 industries, 4 days of answers
  1. BankingING48.9%
  2. InsuranceAllianz63.9%
  3. FashionZalando58.4%
  4. EcommerceMediaMarkt84.6%
  5. TravelCHECK2477.0%
Read the report for Germany

Each row is the brand AI names most in that industry. The bar is how often it is named in that report’s answers, on the same 0 to 100 scale in every card.

Across countries

What 4 countries tell us

Questions on the same topics, asked in each country’s own words. Here is where the answers line up, and where they don’t.

The AI tools disagreeIn 10 of the 19 reports, ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity do not agree on who comes first.
  • Banking in Romania

    • ChatGPTBanca Transilvania
    • GeminiRaiffeisen Bank
    • PerplexityBCR
  • Fashion in Romania

    • ChatGPTFashion Days
    • GeminiAbout You
    • PerplexityZalando
  • Fashion in United Kingdom

    • ChatGPTNext
    • GeminiAsos
    • PerplexityAsos
  • Travel in United Kingdom

    • ChatGPTJet2holidays
    • GeminiBooking.com
    • PerplexityExpedia
  • Insurance in Spain

    • ChatGPTAXA
    • GeminiMapfre
    • PerplexityMapfre
  • Fashion in Spain

    • ChatGPTZalando
    • GeminiEl Corte Ingles
    • PerplexityZalando
  • Ecommerce in Spain

    • ChatGPTMediaMarkt
    • GeminiMediaMarkt
    • PerplexityAmazon
  • Travel in Spain

    • ChatGPTBooking.com
    • GeminiBooking.com
    • PerplexityExpedia
  • Banking in Germany

    • ChatGPTING
    • GeminiING
    • PerplexityCommerzbank
  • Ecommerce in Germany

    • ChatGPTMediaMarkt
    • GeminiMediaMarkt
    • PerplexityOtto
Each tool’s #1 is the brand named in the largest share of that tool’s own answers.
Same company, different verdictZalando is named in 62.6% of fashion answers in Spain, and 14.7% in the UK.
  • ZalandoFashion

    • Spain62.6%
    • Germany58.4%
    • Romania29.2%
    • United Kingdom14.7%
  • AXAInsurance

    • Spain50.7%
    • United Kingdom21.1%
    • Germany16.7%
  • INGBanking

    • Romania66.1%
    • Germany48.9%
    • Spain37.4%
  • AllianzInsurance

    • Germany63.9%
    • Spain36.7%
  • OpenbankBanking

    • Spain42.7%
    • Germany20.1%
  • AmazonEcommerce

    • Spain73.7%
    • United Kingdom58.0%
    • Germany53.3%
Each figure is the share of that country’s answers that name the company. The newer countries hold fewer days so far, so their figures move more.
AI changes its mindReports where the #1 brand changed from one day to another
  1. Romania30 days of answers2 of 5
A day’s #1 is the brand named in the largest share of that day’s answers. A country is shown once each of its reports holds a week of answers.
How AI answers

What AI answers look like

Patterns from every answer we collected, country by country. Useful if you want your brand to show up in them.

Where AI readsEvery source link, by type of site
  1. Romania30 days of answers

  2. United Kingdom4 days of answers

  3. Spain4 days of answers

  4. Germany4 days of answers

  • Brand and product sites
  • Marketplaces
  • Media and blogs
  • Comparison and review
  • Other
  • Authority and reference
  • Community
  • Not yet classified
Community covers Reddit, forums, YouTube and social media. Brand sites are the sites of the companies we track.
The 10 most linked sitesTheir share of every source link
  1. Romania30 days of answers23.9%
  2. United Kingdom4 days of answers26.1%
  3. Spain4 days of answers20.4%
  4. Germany4 days of answers26.0%
Counted over every source link in the country’s reports.
Brands in one answerHow many brands an answer names, on average
  1. Romania30 days of answers6.6
  2. United Kingdom4 days of answers8.4
  3. Spain4 days of answers7.9
  4. Germany4 days of answers7.9
Counts every brand an answer names, not only the ones we track. Our questions ask which brand to use. Bars are scaled to the longest row, not to 100%, so read the numbers rather than the lengths.
Sources shown with an answerAverage per answer, by AI tool
  1. Romania30 days of answers

    • ChatGPT6.3
    • Gemini5.3
    • Perplexity11.3
  2. United Kingdom4 days of answers

    • ChatGPT8.2
    • Gemini2.7
    • Perplexity15.2
  3. Spain4 days of answers

    • ChatGPT7.0
    • Gemini3.3
    • Perplexity15.0
  4. Germany4 days of answers

    • ChatGPT6.6
    • Gemini3.7
    • Perplexity14.6
The links each AI tool showed with its answer, as we collected them. Bars are scaled to the longest row, not to 100%, so read the numbers rather than the lengths.
Local or internationalShare of source links on the country’s own web addresses
  1. Romania (.ro)30 days of answers85.5%
  2. United Kingdom (.uk)4 days of answers45.8%
  3. Spain (.es)4 days of answers51.6%
  4. Germany (.de)4 days of answers78.8%
A site counts as local by its address, not by who runs it, so a local site on a .com address counts as international.
Named with a sourceShare of brand mentions that come with a link
  1. Romania30 days of answers65.2%
  2. United Kingdom4 days of answers54.9%
  3. Spain4 days of answers52.2%
  4. Germany4 days of answers50.3%
Out of every time a brand we track is named, how often the answer links a source for it.
Method

How we measure this

Nothing here is estimated, modelled or surveyed. This is exactly what we do.

The same topics everywhere
Each industry asks about the same topics in every country, in that country’s own words, and asks again every day.
3 AI tools
ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity. We read every answer, one by one, instead of sampling.
Asked as real people
Every question is also asked as different types of buyer, because AI answers a first time buyer differently.
Collected every day
Romania has the longest record. The newer countries started later, so their figures move more until their record fills in.